Proposition 115 was set out to restore victims’ rights in the criminal process by adding new statutory and constitutional provisions.[i] Some of the specific provisions included expanding the definition of first-degree murder, establishing and defining the crime of torture, and allowing hearsay evidence under certain circumstances in order to protect victims from confrontation at preliminary examinations.[ii] This paper will examine law on the books compared to law in action for California Proposition 115 (1990): Article I section 30 (b) which states: “in order to protect victims and witnesses in criminal cases, hearsay evidence shall be admissible at preliminary hearings, as prescribed by the Legislature or by the people through the initiative process”.[iii]

On the books, California Proposition 115, Article I, § 30(b) (Pen C § 872(b)) affects the use of hearsay evidence in preliminary hearings and the protection of victims.